Privacy Policy | CSI

CSI's Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CSIweb.com and its contents, copyrights and trademarks are the sole property of Computer Services, Inc. (CSI). Copyright and trademark laws protect this property. This website is provided as a service.

Please review the following basic rules that govern the use of our website (Terms and Conditions). Please note that your use of our website constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions, do not use this website. Although you may "bookmark" a particular portion of this website and thereby bypass these Terms and Conditions, your use of any portion of this website still binds you to these Terms and Conditions.

Terms and Conditions 

By using this website, you acknowledge your agreement, without modification, to all of these Terms and Conditions as may be modified by CSI and that your use of the website is at your sole risk. If you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions, your sole and exclusive remedy is to not use this website.

In no event will CSI, or its subsidiaries, affiliates, contractors or their respective officers, directors or employees be liable under any contract, tort, negligence, strict liability or other claim or theory of liability for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if advised of the possibility of such damages) resulting from the use of or the inability to use this website, the website content or any products or services, or any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, effect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, line system failure, loss of data or loss of use related to this website or any website operated by any third party. You acknowledge and agree that the risk of any injury relating thereto rests solely and entirely with you.

Because CSI reserves the right to modify these Terms and Conditions at any time without prior notice, you should review these Terms and Conditions often, as your use of this website constitutes your agreement to follow these Terms and Conditions as in effect from time to time.

The information on this website is provided strictly for informational purposes and is not meant to be a solicitation or an offer to sell any product or service, nor is the information a comprehensive description of all terms, conditions and exclusions applicable to the products and services mentioned. Links to certain other websites that are not maintained by CSI may be embedded in this website. Such external Internet addresses lead to websites that contain information created, published, maintained or otherwise posted by organizations and entities independent of CSI. CSI is not responsible for the content of those websites nor does it approve, endorse or certify information available at any external website or linked addresses contained herein.

The content of this website may not be reproduced, disseminated, published or transferred without prior written permission from CSI.

Use of this website and any materials you access, download or otherwise obtain in connection with your use of this website are solely at your own discretion and risk. This website and all materials are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. CSI has and shall have no responsibility for any damage caused to you or your belongings (including any damage to your computer system or loss of data) that results from your use of this website or any materials. CSI expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement with respect to this website and all materials provided on or through the website. Specifically, CSI makes no warranty or statement that: (a) this website or any materials will meet your requirements; (b) this website will be available on an uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free basis; (c) the materials that may be obtained from the use of this website (or any information related to such materials or use) will be accurate or reliable; (d) this website or the materials on this website will be maintained or updated; or (e) any materials you access, view, obtain or otherwise consider will meet any expectations you may have.

If you cause a technical disruption of the website or the systems transmitting the website to you or others, you agree to be responsible for any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs, arising or resulting from that disruption. CSI reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you and, in such case, you agree to cooperate with CSI in the defense of such matter.

You or third parties acting on your behalf are not allowed to frame this website or use CSI's proprietary marks as meta tags, without CSI's written consent. You may not use frames or utilize framing techniques or technology to enclose any content included on the website without CSI's express written consent. Further, you may not utilize any website content in any meta tags or any other "hidden text" techniques or technologies without CSI 's express written consent.

CSI Privacy Policy

Overview

The online privacy and the security of our customers’ and business partners’ data are high priorities at CSI. This privacy policy is designed to inform our customers, business partners and website visitors about how we collect and use the information you provide to us.

Collected Data

CSI collects only the information necessary to serve those customers and visitors who request information by way of our website. When you visit our website, www.csiweb.com, you may provide us with two basic types of information: personal information that you consciously choose to disclose on an individual basis and the website use information (IP Address, Browser data, etc.) of the computer used to access our website.

You may also provide personal information that we request in order for you to register and gain access to our whitepapers, policy guides and complimentary webinars. This information may include but are not limited to:

  • First and Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Title
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Physical Address
  • Industry

At times, job opportunities may be posted to our Careers page. You may choose to provide CSI with a resume in response to one of these postings. CSI will only use the information included on your resume to evaluate you as a candidate for employment.

CSI may periodically use the personal information provided to inform you about changes to our website and services or special offers that may be relevant to you and your industry. If you choose not to receive these emails, you may opt out by notifying us at webadmin@csiweb.com or by clicking the opt-out link within the body of an email message.

Visitors are not required to register to use this website.

Use of Cookies

We may, from time to time, engage third parties to track and analyze usage and statistical information from our website’s visitors to help us improve its quality. Such third parties may use cookies to help track visitor behavior. This information is not shared with any other third party.

Internet Protocol (IP) Address Collection

All computers that browse the Internet have an IP address assigned to them. When you visit our website, your assigned IP address and browser data are collected and sent to our CRM (customer relationship management) system and search provider partner. This information provides CSI the ability to locate the geographic region of the computers that visit our website.

Disclosure of Information

CSI does not sell, share or disclose any provided information to an unaffiliated third party, except as necessary to provide our services. We have in the past, and may in the future, enter into strategic partnerships, alliances or other business arrangements with third parties in order to provide and enhance our services. Certain of these third parties may have access to your personal information; however, they have committed to restrict access as necessary to provide their services to us or to you. Further, CSI will exercise due diligence in ensuring that the third party subscribes to appropriate privacy principles and fair information practices.

Children’s Privacy

CSI is a strong advocate for protecting the privacy of children online. Our website and services are not intended to be used by children, nor do we intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. This website is not offered to any person under the age of 13. If you are over the age of 13 but under the age of 18, you must either: (i) be an emancipated minor or (ii) have obtained the legal consent of your parent or legal guardian to use this website and enter into the Terms and Conditions. CSI is diligent in its compliance with laws and regulations regarding the privacy of children. CSI complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

Data Security

To secure customer data sufficiently, we have implemented industry-accepted physical and logical security policies and procedures to safeguard against the unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of our customers’ information.

Updates to Privacy Policy

CSI reviews its privacy policy from time to time to ensure compliance with laws, internal procedures and industry standards. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and may not notify you of such changes. We will; however, post the changes on the Privacy Policy page of our website, located at www.csiweb.com/Privacy-Policy, so you will always know what information we collect and how we use it. We encourage you to check our website frequently for updates. Questions should be directed to:

Computer Services, Inc. (CSI) 
3901 Technology Drive
Paducah, KY 42001
webadmin@csiweb.com
800-545-4274

Safe Harbor Privacy Principles 
CSI website content complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework, as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use and retention of data from European Union member countries. CSI has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification page, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

In compliance with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework, CSI is committed to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact CSI at:

CSI Regulatory Compliance Division 
13860 Ballantyne Corporate Place, Suite 200
Charlotte, NC 28277
webadmin@csiweb.com 
888-494-8449

CSI has further committed to referring unresolved privacy complaints under the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework to an independent dispute resolution mechanism—the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR—operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by CSI, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR website at www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints for more information or to file a complaint.

General

CSI makes no warranty and assumes no responsibility regarding the accuracy of the information that is provided on this website by CSI, and use of such information is at your own risk.

These Terms and Conditions, and the agreement of the user of this website to abide by them, are governed by the laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, U.S.A. You hereby irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in McCracken County, Kentucky, U.S.A. in all disputes involving CSI arising out of or relating to the use of this website. You agree to indemnify and hold CSI, its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees, harmless from any claim, demand or damage, including reasonable attorneys' fees, asserted by you or any third party due to or arising out of your use of or conduct on this website.

If any part of these Terms and Conditions is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect. If any part of these Terms and Conditions is determined to be unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, the unenforceable portion will be modified by the court solely to the extent necessary to cause such portion to be enforceable, and the remainder of these Terms and Conditions shall continue in full force and effect. Unless otherwise specified herein, these Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between the user and CSI with respect to this website.

Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, all or a portion of the above limitations may not apply to you. The governing law designated for these terms and conditions does; however, permit such limitations. Only if a court of competent jurisdiction finds some other law as governing would their applicability become an issue.

Thank you for visiting our website.