Don't Miss CSI Customer Experience - Nashville Save the Date

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Computer Services, Inc. (“CSI”) respects your privacy and is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for our users through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy is designed to: (i) help you understand the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us through our Sites (as defined below) and Services (as defined below) and how we collect, use, maintain, disclose, and safeguard that information; and (ii) to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Services.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Sites” refers to any web properties owned and/or controlled by us including, without limitation, our main corporate website at www.csiweb.com (“Website”), our Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter pages, and other social media pages and sites.

“Services” refers to CSI’s products and services accessed through the Sites, from which users can download articles and reports, subscribe to receive newsletters and publications, or contact us to learn more about our products and services.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to CSI.

“You” refers to you, as a user of our Sites or Services.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your Personal Information (as defined below) and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Sites or Services. By accessing or using any of our Sites or Services, you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy, and you consent to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of our Sites or Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Privacy Rights of California Residents

If you are a resident of the State of California, this Privacy Policy includes by incorporation our Privacy Notice for California Residents, that includes additional information required to be provided under California law and can be found here: csiweb.com/privacy-policy/privacy-notice-for-california-residents/. The Privacy Notice for California Residents also includes instructions for California residents wishing to exercise their right to submit a data privacy request under California law.

Privacy Rights of Citizens and Residents of the European Union, United Kingdom and Switzerland

If you are a citizen or resident of the European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom (“UK”) or Switzerland, this Privacy Policy includes certain additional privacy rights that apply to you. These additional privacy rights for citizens and residents of the EU, UK or Switzerland can be found here: csiweb.com/privacy-policy/privacy-notice-eea-supplement/. These additional privacy rights include instructions for citizens and residents of the EU, UK and Switzerland wishing to exercise their right to submit a data privacy request under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, UK’s Data Protection Act, or the Swiss Data Protection Act.

CSI complies with the U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred to the EU, UK, and Switzerland from the United States. With regard to the transfer of personal information from the EU, UK or Switzerland to the United States, CSI relies on the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses that are currently recognized by the EU, UK and Swiss data protection authorities as an alternative data transfer mechanism and tries to implement technical measures, including encryption, that can prevent U.S., authorities from accessing any such transferred information without legal process.

Single Sign On

This Notice tells you about the information collected from you when you register for a Single Sign On (“SSO”) account. SSO is an identity provider service that creates, maintains and manages user identity information, providing authentication services for Canonical Ltd. (UK) and other third party applications. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Information We Collect about You and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about persons that access or use our Sites or Services. Information may be collected: (i) directly from you when you provide it to us; (ii) automatically when you use the Sites or Services, such information being collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies; or (iii) by third parties. When you access or use our Sites or Services, we may ask you to provide, and we may collect, “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information.” “Personal Information” includes your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, country, place of birth, date of birth, job title or position, company or organization name, business address, industry, IP address, education and employment history, or any other information the Sites or Services collect that is defined as personal information under an applicable law, as well as any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline. “Non-Personal Information” includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.

Information Collected Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

To use our Sites you do not need to submit any Personal Information; however, to subscribe to our newsletters or publications, you are required to submit Personal Information. As you navigate through and interact with our Sites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including: (i) traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on our Sites; (ii) information about your computer or mobile device and internet connection, including server log data, IP address, operating system information and browser type; and (iii) if you have provided permission through your device to allow us to collect location information, we may obtain your physical location information, from technologies such as GPS, Wi-Fi, or cell tower signals (“Location Information”). You may withdraw your permission for us to acquire your Location Information, but we do not control this process. We use this information to understand usage patterns on our Sites, such as to determine the parts of our Sites visitors find most valuable. The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small file transferred by a web server and stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal Information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our Sites and Services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. Cookies do not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided us with your Personal Information. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Sites.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Sites may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Site content and verifying system and server integrity).
  • IP Addresses. An Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is a device’s unique numeric address issued under the aegis of the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority, by which it can be located within a network. We may record your IP address when you visit our Sites or use our Services. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with servers, or to administer the Sites. We may also use your IP address to identify you when we believe it necessary to enforce compliance with our Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use and to protect our Sites, Services, employees, systems, information, business providers, customers and users.

When you use our Sites or Services, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include: (i) analytics companies that evaluate usage of our Sites and Services; (ii) your mobile device manufacturer; or (iii) your mobile service provider.

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Sites and Services. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, applications, and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use and Share Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us to:

  • Provide you with our Sites and Services and its content, and any other information that you request from us.
  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • Notify you about changes to our Sites or Services.
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests, and provide customer service.
  • Provide news and information we think will be of interest to you.
  • Contact you and respond to any communications that you may have had with us.
  • Detect and protect CSI against error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft, and other illegal activity, and to audit compliance with our policies and contractual obligations.
Non-Personal Information:

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve our Sites and Services and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Sites. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

Personal Information:

We do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties. We may share Personal Information with our contractors, service providers, vendors and other third parties who are performing services for and support CSI, such as the servers for our email communications that are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction, in accordance with our Privacy Policy and subject to any confidentiality obligations we have undertaken in service contracts to which you or your affiliated institution is a party.

Persons attending CSI’s Annual Customer Conference on behalf of CSI customer financial institutions and other businesses may share their own Personal Information with other attendees, including exhibitors. CSI does not view such sharing as for CSI marketing purposes nor does CSI receive any consideration for the sharing.

We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request; address fraud, security or technical concerns; or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

If we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. (No such transaction is under consideration at this time.) You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Information from Third Party Services

For certain Services, CSI serves as a service provider. In our capacity as a service provider, we will receive, store, and/or process Personal Information. In such cases, we are acting as a data processor and will process the Personal Information on behalf of and under the direction of the third party that contracted our services. CSI uses Personal Information that it collects indirectly in its role as a service provider for the following business purposes, without limitation:

  • Delivering and providing the requested Services;
  • Storing and processing data, including Personal Information, in computer databases and servers located in the United States;
  • Verifying individual customers’ identity; and
  • As otherwise required by law.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

CSI uses secure encryption technology to protect certain categories of personal information. To secure customer information sufficiently, we have implemented industry-accepted physical and logical security policies and procedures to safeguard against the unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of our customers’ information. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of such security measures. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. By accessing or using our Sites or Services, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Your Rights Regarding the Use of Your Personal Information

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail. You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us by notifying us at privacy@csiweb.com.

Links to Other Websites

As part of the Services, we may provide links to other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Sites and Services. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third-party website accessed by selecting a link on our Sites or via our Services. To the extent that you access or use the Services through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

Children’s Privacy

CSI is a strong advocate for protecting the privacy of children online. Our Sites and Services are not intended to be used by children, nor do we intentionally collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18 years, please do not register or otherwise provide information to CSI on a Site. CSI does not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share personal information about anyone, including children under the age of 18. CSI is diligent in its compliance with laws and regulations regarding the privacy of children and complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the address below.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

CSI reviews this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure compliance with laws, internal procedures and industry standards. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and may not notify you of such changes. We will, however, post the changes on the Privacy Policy page of our website, located at www.csiweb.com/privacy-policy. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy page to check for any changes and/or updates to our Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of our Sites, please contact us at:

Computer Services, Inc. (CSI)
ATTN: Data Protection Officer

3901 Technology Drive
Paducah, Kentucky 42001-5201
privacy@csiweb.com
800.545.4274


Last Reviewed: May 3, 2021